drumandbassarena

Drum&BassArena Awards 2015: Voting closes midnight on Monday!

Drum&BassArena Awards 2015: Voting closes midnight on Monday!

nominees announced square

Ding Ding: ROUND TWO!

Firstly, a huge thank you to everyone who registered and voted in the first round of votes in this year’s Drum&BassArena Awards. We received more votes than ever before at this stage of the voting process with nominees firing from all corners of the bass-munching globe.

Once again it’s a really interesting spread of results that represents all corners of the ever-developing D&B sound.

Below are the 10 nominees in each award category. Get to know then head on over to our Awards page and vote for your favourite in each category

Round 2 votes are open until 23.59 GMT November 9. Once voting closes we will tally up the results and reveal the grand Drum&BassArena Awards 2015 winners on December 1 at Brixton Electric.

BEST DJ

A.M.C
Andy C
Audio
Camo & Krooked
DJ Marky
Friction
Maduk
Mefjus
Noisia
The Prototypes

BEST PRODUCER

Audio
Billain
Break
Calibre
Calyx & TeeBee
Dimension
Etherwood
Maduk
Mefjus
Noisia

BEST MC

DRS
Dynamite MC
GQ
Harry Shotta
Linguistics
MC Coppa
MC Daxta
MC Fava
Mc Mota
SP:MC
Tempza

BEST LABEL

Blackout
Critical
Eatbrain
Hospital Records
Liquicity
Metalheadz
Ram Records
Shogun Audio
Spearhead Records
Viper

BEST VOCALIST

Charlotte Haining
Collette Warren
Diane Charlemagne
DRS
Etherwood
Eva lazarus
Jenna G
Riya
Tali
Tasha Baxter
Veela

BEST FESTIVAL

Bestival
Boomtown
Glastonbury
Let it roll
Liquicity
Outlook
Pirate Station
Sun and bass
SW4
Urban Art Forms

BEST LIVE ACT

Andy C
Camo & krooked
Chase and Status
Icicle
Netsky
Noisia
Riya
Roni Size
Rudimental
Wilkinson

BEST CLUB NIGHT

Andy C All Night
Blackout
Eatbrain
Fabric
Hospitality
Liquicity
M&T
Playaz
RAM
Shogun Audio
Spearhead Presents

BEST TRACK

Noisia & The Upbeats – Dead Limit 
Riya ft. Dynamite MC, Villem & McLeod – Fear Bites
Mefjus & InsideInfo ft. The Upbeats – Footpath 
Muzzy – Get Crazy 
Calyx & TeeBee – Long Gone 
The Prototypes ft. Mad Hed City – Pop It Off 
DRS ft. LSB & Tyler Daley – The View 
James Marvel ft. MC Mota – Way Of The Warrior
Calyx & TeeBee – Where We Go (feat. Doctor) 
Dimension – Whip Slap 

BEST NEWCOMER DJ

Bensley
Cartoon
Dimension
Frankee
Keeno
M&T
Maduk
Mistanoize
Muzzy
Pythius

BEST NEWCOMER PRODUCER

Bensley
Cartoon
Dawn Wall
Hyroglifics
James Marvel
Keeno
Krakota
Pythius
Signal
Signs

BEST NEWCOMER MC

Azza
Kryptomedic
MC Coppa
MC Daxta
MC Fava
MC Loudly
MC MVE
MC seko
MC skywalker
Nuklear MC

BEST REMIX

Icicle ft. SP:MC – Dreadnaught (Phace Remix)
Dub FX – Back To Basics (James Marvel & Hypoxia)
Misun – Eli Eli (Maduk Remix)
Wrong – Kings Of The City (Muzzy Remix)
The Prodigy – Nasty (Spor Remix)
Lenzman ft. Martyna Baker – Paper Faces (Ivy Lab Remix)
Etherwood ft. Zara Kershaw – Souvenirs (Ulterior Motive Remix)
Lenzman ft. Kevin King – Starz (LSB Remix)
Ivy Lab – Sunday Crunk (Mefjus Remix)
DJ S.K.T – Take Me Away (Andy C Remix)
Icicle ft. Metropolis – The Edge (Black Sun Empire Remix)

BEST VIDEO

BCee – Come & Join Us
Delta Heavy – Ghost
Calyx & TeeBee – Long Gone
Alix Perez – Losing You
Lynx – Clap Track
The Prototypes ft. Mad Hed City – Pop It Off
Netsky ft. Digital Farm Animals – Rio
Etherwood ft. Zara Kershaw – Souvenirs
Mefjus – Suicide Bassline
Calyx & TeeBee – Where We Go

BEST ALBUM ARTIST

Etherwood – Blue Leaves
Spor – Caligo
The Prototypes – City of Gold
BCee – Come & Join Us
Mefjus – Emulation
DRS – Mid Mic Crisis
June Miller – Robots & Romans
DLR – Seeing Sounds
Break – Simpler Times
Riya – Sublimation

VOTE NOW!

JOIN US AT THE AWARDS

Drum&BassArena Editor: Dave Jenkins has documented beats for over 15 years working with the likes of UKF, Mixmag, DJ Mag, iDJ, Bandcamp, Resident Advisor, Radio 1 Xtra and many more.
  • Ricky Raver Stubbs

    Best dj camo and krooked
    Best producer etherwood
    Best label hospital records
    Best vocalist Eva Lazarus
    Best festival is united no doubt about it
    Best live act sasasas standard always will be as well
    Best club night is playas for real

    Azza best newcomer mc
    Harry shotta best mc

  • Erik Hartog

    Best dj – Andy C
    Best producer – Maduk
    Best mc – MC Mota
    Best label – Liquicity
    Best vocalist – Charlotte Haining
    Best festival – Liquicity
    Best club night – Liquicity
    Best track – Noisia & the Upbeats – Dead Limit
    Best newcomer dj – Pythius
    Best newcomer producer – Keeno
    Best newcomer mc – MC MVE
    Best remix – the Prodigy – Nasty (Spor remix)
    Best video – not decided
    Best album artist – Spor – Caligo